People

At the heart of NBSS are a diverse and dedicated team of staff, faculty, and strategic advisors. Together they provide a supportive environment for students to learn at the highest level, and they engage with a broad-based community of alumni and friends.

Staff

Levi Barrett

Controller

Jamie Dergay

Director of Financial Aid

Kevin Derrick

Director of Marketing & Communications

Claire Fruitman CF ’96

Provost

Melissa Gallin

Director of Institutional Support

Miguel Gómez-Ibáñez CF ’99

President

Somers Killian

Senior Development Coordinator

Rebecca W. King

Executive Vice President

Sam Kjellberg

Development & Events Coordinator

Bryan McGrath

Director of Student Life & Career Services

Christine Murphy

Director of Development

Kristen Odle-Devine

Retail & Exhibit Manager

Rob O'Dwyer

Director of Admissions

Barbara Rutkowski

Marketing & Communications Coordinator

Sharon Stetson

Associate Director of Admissions

Katie Theodoros

Director of Continuing Education

Faculty

Jeffrey Altepeter BB ’99

Bookbinding Department Head

Barbara Baker LK ’04

Locksmithing & Security Technology Department Head

Roman Barnas

Violin Making & Repair Department Head

David Betts PT ’72

Piano Technology Department Head

Steven Brown CF ’90

Cabinet & Furniture Making Instructor

Michael Burrey

Preservation Carpentry Instructor

Ann Cahoon JM ’02

Jewelry Making & Repair Department Head

Debra Cyr PA ’93

Piano Technology Instructor

Louis Del Bene PT ’06, PA ’07

Piano Technology Instructor

Daniel Faia CF ’94

Cabinet & Furniture Making Department Head

Martha Kearsley BB ’95

Bookbinding Instructor

Steven O’Shaughnessy PC ’99

Preservation Carpentry Department Head

Lance Patterson CF ’79

Cabinet & Furniture Making Instructor

Geoffrey Shaw PC ’94

Carpentry Instructor

Emily Townsend PT ’07, PA ’08

Piano Technology Instructor

Brian Vogt PC ’94

Carpentry Department Head

Matthew Wajda CF ’01

Cabinet & Furniture Making Instructor

Board of Directors

Marc Margulies, Chair

Bruce Dayton, Vice-Chair

Peder Johnson, Treasurer

McKey W. Berkman BB ’11, Clerk

Miguel Gómez-Ibáñez CF ’99, President


Melba Abreu

David Ambler CF ’11

Brad Bedingfield

Louise Burgin

Robert Bradford Calloway

Edward S. Cooke, Jr.

Janet English

John F. Gifford JM ’97, CF ’01

Brent Hull PC ’93

Charles L. Kline CF ’05

Francis J. Lynch

Cynthia Malm

James M. Marsh

Caroline Mortimer

Nick Offerman

Thomas C. Piemonte

Giselle Sterling

Zakiya Thomas

Geneva S. Thorndike CF ’16

Colin Urbina BB ’11

Stefanie von Clemm

Keith Ward PA ’13

Thomas Williams, Jr.

Board of Advisors

Jacob D. Albert

Enid L. Beal

Henry P. Becton

Sylvia Bertrand

David L. Bloom

Brian C. Broderick

Ellen Coolidge Burbank

Colin Cabot

Gaurish Chandrashekhar

Richard W. Cheek

H. Nichols B. Clark

Paul Combe

William G. Creelman

Matthew Day

Nicholas Deane

Robert S. Devens

C. Forbes Dewey, Jr.

Simon Eccles

Stephen Friedlaender

Ken Gilbert BB ’10

Benjamin Gomez

Devens H. Hamlen

Gordon Hanlon

Charles J. Hess

William R. Hettinger CF ’07

Nancy J. Hoffman

Amos B. Hostetter, Jr.

Edward Howland

Linda Kochman

Joseph L. Kociubes

Rebekah Lord Gardiner BB ‘93

C. Michael Malm

Avital Manor Peleg

Walter McDonald

Paul F. McDonough, Jr.

Lindsa McIntyre

Starr Moore

Patrick Muecke CF ‘97

Adrienne N. Rabkin

Katherine M. Ruffin

Steven Soppe

Lewis J. Surdam PA ’90

Peter H. Talbot

Edmund C. Toomey

Emily Zilber