The Annual Celebration of Craft is a series of events that promotes the appreciation of craft and supports the School’s mission to train students for careers in traditional trades. Together, we can ensure that a craft education remains an affordable path to a meaningful career.

For more information, and to register for the Celebration events, click below.

Student & Alumni Exhibit

Tuesday, May 16 to Wednesday, May 31, 2017

The centerpiece of our Annual Celebration of Craft, which showcases the masterful work of our community.

This year's Student & Alumni Exhibit features over 100 pieces of work by our talented students and alumni and includes heirloom quality furniture, designer handmade jewelry, fine bookbinding, original illustrated works, and more. Visit the School's Windgate Gallery at 150 North Street to view the work in person, and to purchase select items from the show or our gallery store.

*Exhibit open weekdays from 9:00 am to 7:00 pm. Closed Thursday, May 18 and Monday, May 29.

Opening Reception

Thursday, May 18 from 7:00 - 9:00 pm
Event has ended.

Guests enjoyed a lively and fun reception at NBSS to view and purchase works from the Student & Alumni Exhibit and to meet the makers. All proceeds from ticket sales will go directly to supporting out next generation of makers.


Questions?

Contact Somers Killian, Development Coordinator, at skillian@nbss.edu or 617-227-0155 x172.

Thank you to our 2017 sponsors

Presenting Sponsor ($10,000)

Bruce & Lynn Dayton
Carl & Judy Ferenbach

Underwriter ($5,000)

BOND
William T. & Louise Burgin
Bob & Bobo Devens
Jock Gifford JM '97, CF '01 & Brigid Sullivan
Gaye Hill & Jeffrey Urbina
Ann & Marc Margulies
Thomas & Catherine Piemonte
Lewis PA '80 & Toni Surdam

Benefactor ($2,500)

McKey BB '11 & Jim Berkman
Firestone & Parson Inc.
First Republic Bank
Hemenway & Barnes LLC / Brian C. Broderick
Vin CF '13 & Becky Kennedy
Lynch & Lynch Attorneys
The McConnell Family
Tish & Steve Mead
Pasek Corporation
Pomeroy & Co., Inc.
Sequoia Custom Builders, Inc.
Steven B. Soppe
Jim & Roselee Wayman

Patron ($1,000)

Albert, Righter & Tittmann Architects
Jeannie & Henry Becton, Jr.
Jackie Blombach PC ’02 & Michael Duca
Phyllis & David Bloom
Katharine Colt Boden
Steve Boucher
Ellen C. Burbank
Burns Tools
Cambridge Trust Company
Richard & Betsy Cheek
Meredith & Eugene Clapp
Nicholas & Elizabeth Deane
Janet & Chris English
Rebekah Lord Gardiner BB ’93 & J. Matthew Gardiner
Miguel Gómez-Ibá­ñez CF '99
Devens H. & Sandy Hamlen
Donald & Ann Hare
Nancy Hoffman
Edward & Marianna Howland
Inland Underwriters Insurance Agency, Inc.
James Jovenich, MD CF ’15, in honor of Lance Patterson
Charles CF '05 & Charlotte Kline
Kochman Reidt + Haigh Cabinetmakers
MaryJane Kubler & Karl Wirka
Michael & Cynthia Malm
James M. Marsh
Walter McDonald & Carol O'Hare
F.H. Perry Builder
Adrienne & Mitchell Rabkin
Chris Rifkin
Peter Talbot
Elizabeth Thomson
Mary & Tim Williams
Anonymous

Sponsor ($500)

Natalie Q. Albers
Columbia Contracting Corp.
Paul Combe
William G. Creelman
Matthew Day & Catherine Stabile
Denise M. Fenoglio JM ’06
Deborah Hauser
Tim & Joanie Ingraham
Barbara R. Kapp & Paul J. Mitarachi
Joseph L. & Peggy R. Kociubes
Catherine C. Lastavica
David W. Lewis, Jr.
Mark Richey Woodworking
Paul & Carla McDonough
Caroline Mortimer & Richard Grubman
Payne/Bouchier Fine Builders
Pella Windows & Doors, LLC
S+H Construction

(as of 5/11/17)

2017 Event Committee

Marc Margulies
Louise Burgin
Brian C. Broderick
H. Nichols B. Clark
Ned Cooke
Bruce Dayton
Robert S. Devens
Janet English
Denise M. Fenoglio JM ’06
David Firestone
Devens H. Hamlen
Linda Kochman
Charlie Kline CF ’05
Walter H. McDonald
Lynn C. Osborn
Adrienne N. Rabkin
Peter H. Talbot
Edmund C. Toomey

Powered by Finalsite