People

At the heart of NBSS are a diverse and dedicated team of staff, faculty, and strategic advisors. Together they provide a supportive environment for students to learn at the highest level, and they engage with a broad-based community of alumni and friends.

Staff

Levi Barrett

Controller

Wendy Connolly

Store Manager

Jamie Dergay

Director of Financial Aid

Kevin Derrick

Director of Marketing & Communications

Elizabeth Dowd

School Administrator

Claire Fruitman CF ’96

Provost

Melissa Gallin

Director of Institutional Support

Miguel Gómez-Ibáñez CF ’99

President

Somers Killian

Development Coordinator

Rebecca W. King

Executive Vice President

Jay Knox

Director of Facilities Management

Bryan McGrath

Director of Student Life & Career Services

Christine Murphy

Director of Development

Rob O'Dwyer

Director of Admissions

Barbara Rutkowski

Marketing & Communications Coordinator

Sharon Stetson

Associate Director of Admissions

Katie Theodoros

Director of Continuing Education

Faculty

Jeffrey Altepeter BB ’99

Bookbinding Department Head

Barbara Baker LK ’04

Locksmithing & Security Technology Department Head

Roman Barnas

Violin Making & Repair Department Head

David Betts PT ’72

Piano Technology Department Head

Steven Brown CF ’90

Cabinet & Furniture Making Instructor

Michael Burrey

Preservation Carpentry Instructor

Ann Cahoon JM ’02

Jewelry Making & Repair Department Head

Debra Cyr PA ’93

Piano Technology Instructor

Louis Del Bene PT ’06, PA ’07

Piano Technology Instructor

Daniel Faia CF ’94

Cabinet & Furniture Making Department Head

Martha Kearsley BB ’95

Bookbinding Instructor

Steven O’Shaughnessy PC ’99

Preservation Carpentry Department Head

Lance Patterson CF ’79

Cabinet & Furniture Making Instructor

Geoffrey Shaw PC ’94

Carpentry Instructor

Emily Townsend PT ’07, PA ’08

Piano Technology Instructor

Brian Vogt PC ’94

Carpentry Department Head

Matthew Wajda CF ’01

Cabinet & Furniture Making Instructor

Board of Directors

Marc Margulies, Chair

Bruce Dayton, Vice-Chair

Peder Johnson, Treasurer

Brian C. Broderick, Clerk

Miguel Gómez-Ibáñez CF ’99, President


Melba Abreu

Felix D. Arroyo

McKey W. Berkman BB ’11

Louise Burgin

Robert Bradford Calloway

Edward S. Cooke, Jr.

Janet English

John F. Gifford JM ’97, CF ’01

Devens H. Hamlen

William R. Hettinger CF ’07

Nancy J. Hoffman

Charles L. Kline CF ’05

James M. Marsh

Caroline Mortimer

Nick Offerman

Thomas C. Piemonte

Giselle Sterling

Lewis J. Surdam PA ’80

Zakiya Thomas

Geneva S. Thorndike CF ’16

Stefanie von Clemm

Thomas Williams, Jr.

Board of Advisors

Barbara Adams Hebard

Jacob D. Albert

David Ambler CF ‘11

Natalie Q. Albers

Enid L. Beal

Henry P. Becton

Sylvia Bertrand

Jacqueline D. Blombach PC ’02

David L. Bloom

Ellen Coolidge Burbank

Richard W. Cheek

Gaurish Chandrashekhar

H. Nichols B. Clark

Paul Combe

William G. Creelman

Elliot Davis

Nicholas Deane

Robert S. Devens

C. Forbes Dewey, Jr

Denise M. Fenoglio JM ’06

David Firestone

Stephen Friedlaender

Ken Gilbert BB ’10

Benjamin Gomez

Gordon Hanlon


Charles J. Hess

Brian D. Holt CA ’05

Amos B. Hostetter, Jr.

Edward Howland

Linda Kochman

Joseph L. Kociubes

Theodore C. Landsmark

Catherine C. Lastavica

Rebekah Lord Gardiner BB ’93

C. Michael Malm

Avital Manor Peleg

Paul F. McDonough, Jr

Starr Moore

Patrick Muecke CF ‘97

Geraldine Kish Perry JM ’00

Adrienne N. Rabkin

Steven Soppe

Peter H. Talbot

Edmund C. Toomey

Richard Tucker

Colin Urbina BB ’11

Keith Ward PA ’13


Powered by Finalsite