Board of Directors

The active and engaged Board of Directors works closely with the president of the School as strategic and management advisors.  

 

Marc Margulies, Chair

Founding principal, Margulies Perruzzi Architects

Bruce Dayton, Vice-Chair

Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts

Peter H. Talbot, Treasurer

Senior Vice President, U.S. Trust, Bank of America

Brian C. Broderick, Clerk

Partner, Hemenway & Barnes LLP 

Miguel Gómez-Ibáñez, CF ‘99, President

President, North Bennet Street School

Felix D. Arroyo

Register of Probate & Family Court, Suffolk County 

McKey Berkman, BB '11

Miller Street Artist Studios

Louise Burgin

Dover, Massachusetts 

H. Nichols B. Clark 

Director, The Eric Carle Museum of Picture Book Art

Edward S. Cooke, Jr.

Yale University

Janet English, Ph.D.

Psychologist and psychoanalyst in Boston 

John F. Gifford, JM ‘97, CF ‘01
Architect, jeweler and furniture maker

Devens Hamlen

Hamlen & Company

William Hettinger, CF ‘07

Boston, Massachusetts

Nancy Hoffman

Vice President and Senior Advisor, Jobs for the Future

Jim Marsh

Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Columbia Construction Company

Paul F. McDonough, Jr.

Attorney, Goulston & Storrs

Caroline Mortimer

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Nick Offerman

Offerman Woodshop

Lewis Surdam, PA '80

Milton, Massachusetts

Edmund C. Toomey

Boston, Massachusetts

Stefanie von Clemm

London, England

Tim B. Williams

Former NBSS Executive Director

overseers

In addition to the Board of Directors, the school benefits from the participation of the overseers.

Barbara Adams Hebard, BB ’90
Natalie Q. Albers
Enid Beal
Henry Becton
Jacqueline D. Blombach, PC ’02
David L. Bloom
Ellen Coolidge Burbank
Richard W. Cheek
Daniel Cheever
Paul Combe
Elliot Davis
Robert S. Devens
C. Forbes Dewey, Jr
John M. Driggers, CF ’97
Charles Fayerweather
Denise Fenoglio, JM ’06
David Firestone
Stephen Friedlaender
Ken Gilbert, BB ’10
Benjamin Gomez
Burton M. Harris, CF ’97
Charles J. Hess
Brian D. Holt, CA ’05
Amos B. Hostetter, Jr.
Edward Howland
Charles L. Kline, CF ’05
Linda Kochman
Joseph L. Kociubes
Theodore C. Landsmark
Catherine C. Lastavica
Francis Jay Lynch, III
C. Michael Malm
Walter H. McDonald
Karen McLaughlin
Starr Moore
Finley H. Perry, Jr.
Geraldine Kish Perry, JM ’00
Adrienne N. Rabkin
Steven Soppe
Richard Tucker
Colin Urbina, BB ’11
Lisa von Clemm
Keith Ward, PA ’13
Jane Wilson